Tuesday, December 10, 2013

Sunday, August 18, 2013

'Artist' Mixed Media Journal cover

Hello,

How is Monday treating you? Hope you are all geared up for the week after the long weekend.

Today I want to share a mixed media project. I made this a DT inspiration piece for Crafters Corner blog.

I altered my art journal cover using stencils and Lindy's mists and a lot of other paraphernalia.

 
 
Since I was altering my art journal cover, I decided to use artistic or crafty supplies as embellishments. I have seen brushes used in projects by some artists and I love that idea. I also have a wooden ruler, some eyelets, stapler pin ,buttons, crayon, pen nib etc. I like how grungy and artsy it looks.
 
The background is made using Stencils, modelling paste,a cross stich mat, gauze, stamped tissue paper and Lindy's starburst sprays and moon shadow mists. List of supplies at the end of the post.
 


 
 
 
Here's the list of supplies
 
Lindy's sprays in Autumn Maple Crimson, Poinsettia Red Gold and Gossamer Gold
Crafter's Tiny circles stencil
Golden Modelling paste
 
Hope you like this project. Stay tuned for the next round of baby projects.
 
Cheers
Pallavi
 


Saturday, August 17, 2013

Baby projects part - 1

Hello!

Another post today and I am shocked at myself for doing so many posts in a row.Yay me!

Today's projects are made for a friend who gave me the order when she found out she was expecting a child. Her baby girl arrived a few weeks back and my projects were still not done.Don't you love how efficient and fast I am!

Anyhow, she wanted things in pink, lilac, lavender, purple etc so most of the projects have that colour scheme.I am now officially sick of purples and lavenders.Not my favourite colors.



Don't you think those baby shoes are adorable! I found the template and instructions from here.

She liked the embroidery hoop projects I have been doing and wanted flowers, laces and shabby chic type things. I did not do too much embellishing since it has to go all the way to UK and I am worried about damage during transit. So fairly flat and simple projects.

The next project is also an embroidery hoop but I tried a little drawing and painting here and tried to make it more cutesy and something which might look appropriate for a child's room. I need to fix those random paint blobs on the left.




I am so nervous about these! It's so difficult to create something for somebody who has blindly put her faith in you and then you can never find out if she really liked it or is just being polite. Sigh!

Anyway, that's it for today. Part two coming up soon!

Cheers
Pallavi
 

Friday, August 16, 2013

Back to Pink and flowers :-)

Hello

Before you think that I am stuck on pink, please know that the project today is made on order and the person who wants it is obsessed with pink AND flowers. Do not blame me!

Anyhow, my mom's friend wanted a tissue box for her living room and this is what I made


To be fair, this is not really pinky- pink.It has touches of peach too. This is one of my favourite collections from Prima. This is the art journal collection and I love it. Beautiful textural designs. You don't have to do much. I still did some not so great embossing on all the sides and added mulberry flowers etc as usual.
Tip : Please plan your projects and do your embossing ,stamping etc before you seal the papers. Duh!

Here are some other details



Okay, that's it for today. Hope she likes it.

Cheers
Pallavi

 

Wednesday, August 14, 2013

A masculine project for a change

Hello everyone,

Back with another really simple project. I wanted to make a gift for a family friend who was a big help recently. I had to think real hard about what to make for him. It's a bit difficult for me to make something masculine. I finally decided to make a desk accessories set for him.


This is my instant gratification project and was a nice change from figuring out tons of different things. The pattern paper does it all, don't you think? I have been hoarding this paper for too long and I think it's perfect for things for men.

Okay that's about it. Hope you like this project. See you soon!

Cheers
Pallavi

Tuesday, August 13, 2013

After the Internet, my Mojo is back too !

Hello

Yes, I have been low on Mojo for a long long time. You see, I have been cheating. The projects that I have been showing for the last month or so are all projects that were done in June and that too because I had a deadline hanging over my head. Since then, I have not created anything new and hardly done anything except maybe my DT work and some cards for a swap. Oh, I have a lot of things which are WIP but they are actually WSDL ( Work stalled due to laziness) status in reality.lol


Anyhow, I recently realized that I don't participate in many challenges and decided to rectify the situation. I tried making a mixed media canvas for a challenge. The requirement is to use blue, green and purple as your main colours and here is what I made


Okay, I know I am talking too much, but I have to tell you that my original idea was not to make a clock. I had finished the background and had no clue what to do next. I have a huge Crafter's workshop Clock stencil which I have hardly ever used and I just randomly decided to use it. I was going to use just a portion of it, but I forgot my original plan and placed the design in the centre and so the clock was born. Can you tell what is wrong with the design?

I used Lindy's for the blues, Ranger's Colorwash for the purple and greens, a few different background stamps and of course my stencils and modelling paste. You can't see the shimmer in the pictures,  but its gloriously shimmery. Here are some close-ups




Okay, so I asked you if you can figure out what is wrong with this canvas. There's not one but two things. The first one is  that the clock is crooked and the second thing is my Spanish is all wrong. It should say Un momento and not Un momente! I can't stop laughing right now. Hope you got a laugh out of this too.

See you soon with more projects, hopefully.

Submitting for AMMCC 5

Color Conceptions challenge #3 - Nail it down with textures

Cheers
Pallavi
 

Wednesday, August 7, 2013

Internet is back and a layout share !

Hello!

How have you been? I have been without internet access for the past few days and have been in a perpetual state of annoyance since then. I am pretty sure I was going through withdrawal symptoms. Shame on me for being so dependent. Do you face the same malady?

Anyhow, like I mentioned in my previous post, I want to share another layout with you. Please be kind, I am not a layout person and so have no perspective on whether mine is good or bad. When I visit other folks who keep churning out layouts after layouts with seemingly little effort, I am nothing but amazed and then eventually depressed. lol

Stopping the rambling and whining, here is the layout


I tried to use a sketch this time. As you can see this is super textured, distressed ,torn, dark etc and sometimes I think it looks too busy and dirty in the pics.In reality  ,it's a little bit better.

My friend claimed that she is a fan of distressed, artistic things ,so she deserves this one and now that she has claimed that she has an eye for art, she cannot say one word against this one. Evil laughter.


Here are some more pics



That's it for today. Working on a few projects or at least pretending to, so maybe will have some new posts in a few days.

Cheers
Pallavi

Saturday, August 3, 2013

Attempting Layouts

Hello!

How is everybody doing today? I enjoyed a rare day of sunshine after weeks of rains. All the laundry has been sorted and the poor plants in my balcony have been given some TLC.

Now that the unnecessary chit-chat is over, we shall move on to the project that I want to share. Today, I have a layout for you. I have already shared on my facebook  page but I completely forgot to post it here.



An old friend of mine took great risk and asked me to make a layout for her.It was scary for me because I really don't do layouts and its difficult doing it for somebody else, especially when they leave you to decide everything. Much nail biting and dramatic sighs were involved in the process.

I had to reject the candid camera type pic that she sent me and bully her into letting me pick this one. Isn't her boy adorable! I tinkered with the pic and added some filters and stuff too. You can't see it too well,but the pic has some filtered black and white thing going on.

This is a canvas layout and I went with a shabby ,highly distressed and textured look. Nothing new with that actually.

Stencils, Colorwash sprays, waterproof inks, glimmer ,shimmer, this has everything. After this, it was like I had tasted blood,so I made another co-ordinating one for her. lol. Will show it in my next post.

Here are some close-ups





Hope you like it. Have a happy Sunday!

Cheers
Pallavi

Wednesday, July 31, 2013

I am thrilled with this one :-)

Hello people,

I want to share another project with you today which is my DT piece for Crafters corner blog for Aug. You can check the fabulous pieces from the other DTs here. This month we are all playing with Lindy's sprays and I could not be happier.

I know not everybody is a fan of mixed media but it sure does float my boat .I love playing with textures, so this project is just that. Tons of texture and my new Lindy's and some stamping with my favourite stamp.


Wheeeeeeeeeee! See those crackles. They make me so happy.:-).This is the first time that I have got half decent crackles on a project and I am thrilled to bits.

Okay, I need feedback. I know I like it but do you like it? Do you think folks who are not into crafting or mixed media would like it or is it too grungy for them? This feedback is very important because this is made for somebody specific in mind and she is not into the artsy craftsy field. I really do not want to add flowers to prettify it. Comments are welcome. Not sure if I am really going to change anything but would be interesting to hear your suggestions.;-)

This is the texture up-close. Yummy in my humble opinion.:-)


See you soon

Cheers
Pallavi

 

Tuesday, July 30, 2013

Do you like boxes?

I do.I don't know why but my favourite kind of work is altering wooden boxes and stuff and I have been doing just that for a while,of course apart from obsessing about embroidery hoops.lol

So here's another one,done in a feminine style.No idea if this qualifies as shabby chic.



Don't you love that paper!I didn't have to do much with it at all.Just some stencilling with modelling paste and a few flowers and lace and it was done.

Here are some details



Hope you like it.

Oh, I see that I have some new followers.Thank you for subscribing folks.Would love to hear some feedback from you.

Cheers
Pals

 

Thursday, July 18, 2013

Here's one more

Hello,

As promised, here's another one of those embroidery hoop projects. I hope you are not bored already with this. I tend to get stuck on things, don't I? At this very moment, I am working on two more for a baby girl's room .lol. You are sure to see those soon too.

Back to today's project.This one is not my original idea. The inspiration came from here. Her project is way prettier of course.


Don't have anything much to say about this. It's just three embroidery hoops attached to each other and embellished. Easy project, but looks pretty as a d├ęcor piece and is different from the usual layouts or frames. I covered the ugly handles of the hoops after taking the pictures. Just didn't want to take another set of photos. Laziness, you see.:-)



See you soon with a new project.

Cheers
Pallavi

Tuesday, July 16, 2013

A different kind of layout

Hello,

Happy Wednesday to you ! I want to share another embroidery hoop project that I did recently. This time instead of making it just a decorative piece, I turned it into a mini layout of sorts. It was so much fun .Here's what it looks like


No pinks this time.:-). A photo can be placed in the green space.

Nothing much to talk about here. I did some work on the chipboard and the hoop. Gesso, a touch of colour and some stamping there. In hindsight, I think I should have added more colour to the chipboard.

Here are some close-ups -





I was not a fan of foam flowers earlier but I have started loving them now. They look as good as paper flowers and so much sturdier.

Anyway, that's all I had to share today. Hope you like the project. I will be back with another embroidery hoop project in my next post.:-)

Cheers
Pallavi
 

Sunday, July 14, 2013

Another card

Hello!

This is the second card I made for my DT post. This is my usual style of card. Flowers ,flourishes etc., but I did try something new here too. Pat on the back for that. :-)



So what is new, you ask (or maybe you don't)? See the panels on the left. That is new , new for me at least. I tried to create the look of old tarnished metal here.Does it look like that to you? I might be a teensy bit obsessed with metal! Again these are cell phone pics, so the tarnished/ aged part is not showing up well. but it does look like aged brass/gold.

 
I am also in love with the new embossing folder I got. Cheaper than some other folders and lovely.
 
Thanks for visiting. See you soon.
 
Cheers
Pallavi
 

Saturday, July 13, 2013

Mixed media card

Hello people,

I wanted to share a card that I made for my DT post at Crafters Corner .I made two cards.This card was not very popular, but secretly I really like this one more. It's grungy and shiny and glittery and textured.All things I like.:-)

Here it is.( Pictures do not do it justice especially when your camera betrays you and you have to use your cell phone for pics)


Ignore the stamping.I need to redo it.Looks absolutely crap.Pardon my French.;-)

I did the exact same thing for a project that I had done for a local swap here and I really liked it, so due to paucity of time and general blah feeling, I replicated the same thing for the card.

This is aluminium foil board embossed and then covered with Gesso and then coloured with alcohol inks. I saw this technique on youtube where you cover the foil with Gesso and then use alcohol inks and then use archival ink on top. Looks very cool.I skipped the Archival ink part because the result was too dark for my taste. I chose to highlight the raised portions with a white paint pen. I then used some heat embossing to add more texture.

Here is a closer look at the texture.I lovee it.





Hope somebody likes this project.Lol

Cheers
Pallavi

Saturday, July 6, 2013

Altered Tissue box

Hello,

I thought I will take a break from all the aluminium foil obsession and show you something else. I ordered quite a few things from an online shop called Craftslane and have been busy altering them. Check out the store. Great stuff there.

I have to say that one my favourite type of work is altering things. Card and albums are nice but I have a super hard time doing precise measurements and my layers are almost always crooked on my first try.Annoying to say the least.

Anyway,I altered a small tissue box. I have used the DCWV botanicals collection and done some fussy cutting of the elements from the collection. Some handmade and some store bought flowers and I was done.


Here are some more pics of the sides with all the fussy cut elements.






That's about it.Hope you like it.Looking forward to your comments.

Happy Saturday

Cheers
Pallavi

Wednesday, July 3, 2013

Aluminium foil obsession continues

Hello people,

I told you yesterday, that I am a bit obsessed with aluminium foil ? I did two more projects with it after I was done with the box. Today's project is a shadowbox frame. I used a foil board here instead of just aluminium foil. Much easier to manage and not quite as finicky as foil.


I cut out strips of the foil board for the sides and embossed it. Just cover the strips with paint of your choice. Leave it for a few seconds and then wipe it off. Easy peasy.

Totally loving this embossing folder. What a cool design.

I also used my favourite washi tape for the border. Guess why? I never ever can cut things straight. Washi tape helps me hide all the mess that I make with my measuring and cutting. Hee hee.


Sorry about the not so clear pics. These were taken in a hurry and it was really gloomy and dark here.


Hope you like this project. See you soon with the last project with foil tomorrow. That is probably my favourite project till date.:-)


Cheers
Pals

Tuesday, July 2, 2013

and I am back!

Did you even notice that I was missing? No, don't answer that. Let me pretend that everybody was wondering where I was and thereby keep my pride intact.

I have been busy beyond belief for the last few weeks and gave the social networks a miss, so I apologize to people I follow. I did not post any comments or visited your blogs, but I will be regular again.Promise!

Anyhoo, I just wanted to tell you about my latest obsession which is working with aluminium foil. I was really smitten with the various techniques people had shared on their blogs and youtube and I finally tried them for myself. The first one is this box I upcycled. This was the packaging for a watch or a cell phone, I don't recall which.

 \\
The pictures make it look all crumply and grungy but its better looking in real. I have created a ton of texture here by using some stuff under the foil and going over it with my stylus and also by scratching designs on the foil itself.

I am planning to submit this to Tone Lill's challenge at Yvonne's blog, so I used an old cross stitching mat for the texture. See the corners? Those are the mat pieces.

Here are the sides. I embossed the side panels with an embossing folder and also used washi tape for the border.


Submitting it for Tone Lill's Challenge. My upcycled items are the box itself and the cross stitch mats on the top.Not sure if that counts as upcycling or not.:-)

Thanks for visiting and will be seeing you real soon.Tons of projects to share!

Cheers
Pallavi

Wednesday, June 19, 2013

Contd.. Fridge Magnets

Hello,

Back again with the rest of the magnets.Not going to talk much.Forgot to tell you that almost all the magnets are sealed with mod-podge, so they last a while.Let's see how well they weather the elements.:-)

Paint, stamping, Dimensional magic, Pattern paper, Glossy Accents



This is my favourite and not my original idea.I had seen some magnets with burlap bags and stuffed with flowers during my visit to Malaysia, so I tried to do the same using some lace scrap and some leftover paper/fabric thingy that came with a flower bouquet..I decided to attach the bag to a larger piece though.



Wooden heart, punched flowers, paint, perfect pearls


Die cut from a paper collection,and some beads and charms


This is the last one.This was my attempt at being funny.Tell me if you get the joke.My husband didn't.lol.Paint, dimensional magic, glossy accents, image from the internet.


And,that's the end of my post.Hope you like these.

Cheers
Pallavi
 

Sunday, June 9, 2013

Fridge Magnets -Part 1

Hiya folks,

Quick post to share some magnets that I made for a local swap organized by Swap Central.We were to make 10 fridge magnets.The minimum size was to be 3 by 3, so these are fairly big magnets.I had a lot of fun making them.I am totally going to make some more, just a bit smaller though.

So, here are the first five I made.The other five will be in the next post since I do not want to overwhelm you guys with too many pics.:-).Here we go then,

This has chalkboard paint over it,so my partner can write little notes on it.

This one has seed beads around the butterfly
 

This is just some pattern paper and mettalic stickers which I covered with distress paints


These are layered hearts that I cut out of chipboard.Tried some mixed media here.The background has stamping, inking, gesso,etc and is covered with gold glitter dimensional magic.



This is kind of simple.Nothing great done here.Just wanted to use my new die.In hindsight,I should have done some more work on this.I did cover the whole diecut and butterfly with rock candy crackle paint and used some perfect pearls.I am not happy with this one,to tell you the truth.


 
Okay so that's it for today, do check out my next post, if you like, to see the rest of them,
 
Till then,
 
Adios,
Pallavi
 
 
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...